Oud Essence Oil
also known as aloeswood and agarwood
The Purple People Market Place Oud oil is uncut, alcohol free, long lasting; purely some of the best fragrance available. This high grade oil is excellent for use in aromatherapy oil diffusers; formulating cosmetic products; freshen potpourri; massage oils; bath oil… and of course, as a perfume body oil – to smell just truly wonderful.
Description: spicy rich woodsy aromatic fragrance; dark brown color; thick consistency
Aromatherapy benefits: relieves stress; enhances strength, power
History and legend: Oud, Oudh, Aloeswood, Agarwood, Gaharu (different names for the same fragrance) – the “Wood of the Gods” – is the common name for the tar-like resinous heartwood that forms in the ancient Aquilaria and some Gyrinops species of trees that are native to the dense forests of South East Asia. The heartwood of the tree produces this dark aromatic resin as part of its natural defence mechanism when infected with fungus. Oud has at least a 3,000 year history in the Middle East, Japan and China. Only Kings and the very wealthy were able to benefit from its powers.There are references to agarwood in the literature of India. In Buddhism, the most precious string of beads is made with 108 beads made from oud (agarwood).