Myrtle Essential Oil
(Myrtus communis) Tunisia
intense herbal, aromatic floral aroma
Offering the finest quality therapeutic grade essential oils
Aromatherapy properties: calming, purifying
Myrtle essential oil is obtained through the steam distillation of the myrtle plant’s flowers, leaves, and stem.
Myrtle is an astringent. If used in mouthwash, myrtle essential oil makes the gums contract and strengthen their hold on the teeth. If ingested, it also makes the intestinal tracts and muscles contract. It can also help stop hemorrhaging by inducing the blood vessels to contract.
Myrtle essential oil eliminates foul odors. It can be used in aromatherapy diffusers, fumigants and vaporizers as room fresheners. It can also be used as a body deodorant or perfume. It has no side effects like itching, irritation or patches on the skin like certain commercial deodorants.
The essential oil of myrtle relaxes and sedates. This property also provides relief from tension, stress, anger, distress and depression, as well as from inflammation, irritation and various allergies.
Myrtle essential oil inhibits infections due to it is having bactericidal, germicidal, fungicidal and antiviral properties. It also helps to cure infections in the stomach and intestines, while helping to stop diarrhea. It can be used for skin care and against hemorrhoids, acne, pimples, cystitis, infections in the urinary tract, and chronic problems like leucorrhea.
Blending: Myrtle oil blends well Bergamot, Eucalyptus, Black Pepper, CedarWood, Frankincense, Myrrh, Neroli, Rose, Hyssop, Lavender, Lemon, Lemongrass, Clary Sage, Coriander, Rosewood and Ylang-Ylang essential oils.
Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.
There are no reviews yet.