Carnation Essence Oil
The Purple People Market Place Carnation essence oil is uncut, alcohol free, long lasting; purely some of the best fragrance available. This high grade oil is excellent for use in aromatherapy oil diffusers; formulating cosmetic products; freshen potpourri; massage oils; bath oil… and of course, as a perfume body oil – to smell just truly wonderful.
Description: sweet floral aroma with clove-like under tone; light yellow color; semi-thick consistency
Aromatherapy benefits: promotes healing; vitality
History and legend: The name carnation comes from the Greek word carnis meaning flesh ~ refering to the original color of the flower. It was called Dianthus by the Greek botanist Theopharastus, meaning ~ divine flower. Carnations were first discovered in the Far East and cultivation of the carnation began in Europe in the late 13th century by Roman monks.
One may come across unbelievably good offers for oils which may believably be a sacrifice in quality for quantity… Experience quality essence oils at truly reasonable prices.